MM2H Program Requirements & Visa Application

MM2H visa

Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) visa is a long term multiply-entry Social Visit Pass. This pass or visa, is a 10-year visa and renewable every ten years. Participants can stay for as long or as short as they like as there are no "minimum days to stay in Malaysia" requirement.

It is open to citizens of all countries recognised by Malaysia regardless of race, religion, gender or age. Participants are allowed to bring their spouses and unmarried children below the age of 21 as dependants. The visa is only given to the children until they are 21 years old.

MM2H visa is one of the world's longest duration social visit visa and it is as good as a permanent residency. With its structured application process and easy to renew conditions, MM2H visa is unique in the world. No other program comes close to MM2H. The long duration and multiple entry visa benefits those who wish to travel around Asia, be it for business or pleasure. You don't have to report where you are going to stay in Malaysia and you blend in socially. You will be accepted by the local people and be part of their community.

MM2H visa is not a permanent residence visa but you are entitled to apply for permanent residency after the second "10-year". However, getting a permanent residency in Malaysia is not easy and the process will take a very long time. Practically, all the participants will just renew the visa after the 10-year period is due.

MM2H Program is long term visa that allows you to stay in Malaysia for as long as you like. Some of the participants make MM2H their retirement visa. Some of the younger ones (working expatriates) make Malaysia their base where they can travel to any of the Asian countries easily for the work and business. We have a few clients who are working via internet (freelancer, consulting, entrepreneur, etc) and it is much cheaper to stay here than their home country. All they need is a high-speed internet connection

MM2H visa holders can stay anywhere in Malaysia except Sabah and Sarawak on the island of Borneo where they need to convert to the Sabah/ Sarawak version. Conversion not an easy process and it requires a fresh MM2H visa application. Therefore, you need to decide if you want to stay in Peninsular Malaysia or Sabah/Sarawak. Sabah and Sarawak joined Malaya in 1963 to form Malaysia. They have requested autonomy in some areas and Immigration is one of the areas. Malaysians from Peninsular Malaysia need to show their identity card when they enter Sabah/Sarawak. They are given a 90-day tourist visa and Sabah/Sarawak reserves the right to deny them entry. Please click here if you are interested to know more about the history of this peculiarity (point 6).

Most of our clients stay in Penang but some are staying in Kuala Lumpur, Langkawi, Johor Baru and Ipoh.

MM2H Visa Requirements

All applicants must demonstrate strong financial standings.

During the MM2H visa application stage, applicants must fulfil the minimum MM2H visa requirements listed in the table below. Applicants are strongly encouraged to exceed the minimum requirement.

Less than 50 years old More than 50 year old
Financial strength More than RM500,000 equivalent More than RM350,000 equivalent
Monthly income More than RM10,000 equivalent More than RM10,000 equivalent

Documentation required – last 3 months or sets of financial statements.

Income sources can include pension, salary, rental income, investment returns, interest, royalty and others types (please let me know) are acceptable. Income must be offshore (outside Malaysia). Any sources of income from Malaysia are not accepted.

Financial strength must be in a form of liquid asset and it does not include properties. As it is not possible to list down all the financial instruments that are accepted by the Ministry of Tourism, email or call us and we can have a private discussion on the details of the financial requirements. With the details given to us, we will be able to help you better.

After the approval is obtained, participants must fulfil the following requirements:

Less than 50 years old More than 50 year old
Fixed deposit in a bank operating in Malaysia RM300,000 RM150,000

Fixed deposit must be in a Ringgit Malaysia, one-year tenure and auto-renewal account

* The government pension method is not applicable anymore now.

Property owners who have bought a property worth more than RM1m before the MM2H application and have fully paid up for the property can apply for a reduction of the fixed deposit.

The other major non-financial MM2H Program Requirements:

  • Marriage certificate is required for those who are joining this visa as a couple. Common law marriage, co-habitant certificate or any form of documents other than a valid marriage certificate is not accepted.
  • Letter of good conduct or letter or no criminal record for applicant and spouse. There must not be any records on those documents.
  • No infectious diseases like AIDS, HIV, malaria, TB, Hepatitis, etc.
  • Birth certificate of the accompanying child. It must show that the parents of the child are the applicants. Custody or adoption letters are required if the child is having a single parent or one of the parent is not the natural parent of the child.

Listed above are the basic MM2H requirements. We prefer to have a personal consultation with our clients so that we can explain in detail. Personal situation varies and it is better to get personalized advice.

Partial withdrawal for the fixed deposit, one year after the visa is endorsed on the passport is allowed for the following reasons:

  • Property purchase (bought under the applicant’s or spouse’s name)
  • Car purchase (bought under the applicant’s or spouse’s name)
  • Children’s education
  • Medical expenses (for the family)

The purchase and services listed above must be done in Malaysia and not out of the country. The maximum amount that can be withdrawn are listed below:

Less than 50 years old More than 50 year old
Initial deposit RM300,000 RM150,000
Maximum withdrawal RM150,000 RM50,000

The remaining amount RM150,000 or RM100,000 must be maintained at the bank at all times unless the visa is cancelled.

The interest rate will be the prevailing interest rate and participants may use the interest deposited into a separate savings account.

Testimonials